Skip Navigation

Conservatory Faculty

 

A | B | C | D | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Y

A

Abadey, Nasar   Jazz Percussion

Adams, Clinton   Ear-Training and Sight-Singing

Adashi, Judah   Composition, Music Theory

Ahn, Suhnne   Musicology

Alsop, Marin   Conducting

B

Bard, Stephen   Baroque Oboe

Barrueco, Manuel   Guitar

Barta, Steven   Clarinet

Bettison, Oscar   Composition

Blades, Jennifer   Opera

Bollenback, Paul   Jazz Guitar

Boyle, McGregor   Computer Music

Browder, Risa   Baroque Violin

Bruce, Garnett   Opera

Brunyate, Roger  Opera department

Bryn-Julson, Phyllis   Chair, Voice department

Burgett, Gwendolyn   Assisting Faculty in Percussion

Burgstaller, Joe   Trumpet

Busching, Marianna   Voice

C

Campora, Randall   Bass Trombone

Chang, Choong-Jin  Viola

Chester, Ray   Guitar

Chen, Bai-Chi   Cello Pedagogy

Chiang, Victoria   Viola

Clayton, Jay   Jazz Voice, Jazz Improvisation

Cornett, Eileen   Ensemble Arts; Opera coach

Cornett, Stanley   Voice

Cudek, Mark   Director, Early Music program, Peabody Renaissance Ensemble; Renaissance Lute

D

Danchenko, Victor   Violin

Danchenko-Stern, Vera   Singing in Russian

F

Falby, Vern   Music Theory

Fedderly, David   Tuba

Ferber, Alan   Jazz Trombone

Fetter, David   Trombone

Field, Richard   Viola

Fleisher, Leon   Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Chair in Piano

Formanek, Michael   Director, Peabody Jazz Orchestra; Jazz Bass

Freer, Tom   Assisting Faculty in Percussion

G

Ganz, Brian   Piano

Giarusso, Richard   Musicology

Gold, Ira   Double Bass

Goodwin, Linda   Business of Music

Graham, Patricia Sayre   Keyboard Studies

Graves, Denyce   Voice

Gray, Julian   Chair, Guitar department

Greenberg, Herbert   Violin

H

Hahn, Marian   Singapore Conservatory of Music Chair in Piano; Chamber Music

Hagen, Shawn  Horn

Hardy, David   Cello

Henry, Rebecca   Viola, Violin Minor; Pedagogy

Hersch, Michael   Chair, Composition

Hildebrand, David   Musicology

Hong, Ah Young   Voice

I

Inglefield, Ruth   Harp

J

Jacobson, Katherine   Chamber Music

Janello, Mark   Music Theory

Johansen, Ken   Keyboard Studies

Johnson, Lura   Keyboard Studies

Johnson, Paul   Double Bass; Chair, Strings Department   

K

Kannen, Michael   Director of Chamber Music; Sidney Friedberg Chair in Chamber Music

Kellner, Steven   Euphonium

Khannanov, Ildar   Music Theory

Klickstein, Gerald   Music Entrepreneurship and Career Development

Knopp, Seth   Piano, Chamber Music

Knorr, Geoff   Recording Arts and Sciences

Kolker, Phillip   Bassoon; Chair, Orchestral Instruments and Organ department

Kulesza, Joann   Interim Chair, Opera

L

Lambros, Maria   Chamber Music

Levy, Ron   Humanities

Levy, Sharon   Music Theory, Piano Literature

Louie, Gary   Saxophone, Business of Music

Loup, François   Voice

M

MacDonald, A. T. Michael   Recording Arts and Sciences

Mack, Ellen   Piano; Coordinator, Ensemble Arts

Marvine, Jane   Oboe

Mazurek, Drew   Recording Arts and Sciences

McGill, Anthony   Clarinet

Meier, Gustav   Director of the Graduate Conducting Program

Meister, Blake   Jazz Strings

Melançon, Violaine   Violin

Metcalfe, Scott   Director of Recording Arts

Moon, Yong Hi   Piano

Moran, John   Viola da Gamba, Baroque Cello, Musicology

Muckenfuss, Robert   Vocal Coach, Repertoire Studies

Murai, Hajime Teri   Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Director of Orchestral Activities

Murphy, Timothy   Jazz Piano

N

Needleman, Katherine   Oboe

Norris, Alexander   Jazz Trumpet

O

Olin, James   Coordinator, Trombone

Orlando, Courtney   Ear Training and Sight Singing

Ottervik, Jennifer   Bibliography

P

Palmer, Patricia   English as a Second Language

Park, Hyun-Sook   Piano Pedagogy

Parker, Harlan   Chair, Music Education; Conductor, Peabody Wind Ensemble

Parker, Laura   Music Education; Coordinator, Pedagogy

Pasternack, Benjamin   Piano

Pearl, Adam   Harpsichord

Peled, Amit   Cello

Piccinini, Marina   Flute

Polochick, Edward   Director of Choral Activities

Puckett, Joel   Music Theory

Puts, Kevin   Composition

R

Rainbolt, Steven   Voice

Robbins, Hollis   Chair, Humanities   

Roberts, Gwyn   Recorder

Rouse, Christopher   Distinguished Visiting Composer

S

Shade, Neil Thompson   Recording Arts and Sciences

Sharp, William   Voice

Shtarkman, Alexander   Piano

Skala, Emily   Flute

Slutsky, Boris   Chair, Piano department

Smooke, David   Chair, Music Theory department

Snedecor, Phil    Trumpet

Sokoloff, Laurie   Flute, Piccolo

St. Martin, Colin   Baroque Flute

Stepansky, Alan   Coordinator, Cello

Stone, Richard   Baroque Lute, Theorbo

Stone, Stephen   Music Theory

Sutherland, Donald   Organ

T

Talle, Andrew   Musicology

Tetreault, Ed   Recording Arts and Sciences

Thakar, Markand   Co-director of the Graduate Conducting Program

Thomas, Gary   Chair, Jazz Studies; Jazz Saxophone

Tolbert, Elizabeth   Musicology

Tryon, Denise   Horn

Tseng, Keng-Yuen   Violin

V

Van Sice, Robert   Percussion, Timpani

Vogt, Sebastian   German

W

Walden, Joshua   Musicology 

Walker, John   Organ

Weisner, Jeffrey   Double Bass

Weiss, Susan   Chair, Musicology

Wile, Kip   Music Theory

Williams, Larry   Chamber Music

Wright, Geoffrey   Director of Computer Music

Y

Young, Gene   Conductor, Peabody Camerata

 

Make a Gift