Skip Navigation

Student Recitals

Recitals are a key part of a Peabody education. Conservatory students perform in hundreds of recitals annually, all of which are free and open to the public. This month's degree recitals are listed below.

See also the Thursday Noon Recital Series, a weekly showcase of Peabody Conservatory students.

Please note: The recital calendar is subject to change on very short notice, sometimes within hours of a recital. Please be aware of this when making plans to attend.

February

Saturday
2/25

2:00 pm, Yoshiaki Horiguchi, MM, Double Bass, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, Sarah Lewandowski, MM, Trombone, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Congchang Dou, GPD 1, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Sunday
2/26

3:00 pm, Paul McShee, DMA 4, Orchestral Conducting, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

3:30 pm, Anna Kong, MM, Violin, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

5:00 pm, Taryn Lee, MM, Horn, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Ankit Anil, BM Junior Recital, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Tuesday
2/28

5:00 pm, Patrick Merrill, DMA 4, Harpsichord, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Min Sang Kim, DMA 3, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Nathan Cornelius, DMA 4, Guitar, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

March

Wednesday
3/1

8:00 pm, Allison Tsai, MM, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Saturday
3/4

2:00 pm, Esther Kim, BM Senior Recital, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Michael Minor, MM, Tuba, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

Monday
3/6

6:30 pm, Louna Dekker-Vargas, BM Senior Recital, Flute, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Tuesday
3/7

5:00 pm, Yuebing Lin, DMA 1, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Wednesday
3/8

8:00 pm, Erin Kim, BM Senior Recital, Clarinet, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Friday
3/10

6:30 pm, Christine Yoon, GPD 2, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Saturday
3/11

3:30 pm, Rebecca Wuu, BM Senior Recital, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Sunday
3/12

2:00 pm, Matthew Ordille, BM Senior Recital, Tuba, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

2:00 pm, Daniel Jacobs, GPD 2, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Monday
3/13

3:30 pm, Lan Zhang, BM Senior Recital, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

5:00 pm, Michael Carter, BM Senior Recital, Trombone, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Teresa Lin, BM Senior Recital, Oboe, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Tuesday
3/14

6:30 pm, Katharine Estes, BM Senior Recital, Voice, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Tianyang Chen, MM, Harp, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

Wednesday
3/15

6:30 pm, Kenny Baik, DMA 3, Saxophone, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

6:30 pm, Mengjiao Li, MM, Violin, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Andrew Shiau, BM Senior Recital, Cello, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

Thursday
3/16

6:30 pm, Juhyeon Kim, BM Senior Recital, Cello, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Friday
3/17

5:00 pm, Jonah Scott, BM Senior Recital, Percussion-Jazz, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

5:00 pm, Julia Perry, MM, Oboe, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Ying-Chen Wu, MM, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Laura Spence, BM Senior Recital, Composition, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

8:00 pm, Norika Zehnder, BM Senior Recital, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Saturday
3/18

2:00 pm, Yan Qiao, GPD 1, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, Sam Shreves, BM Senior Recital, Double Bass, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Christopher Lock, BM Senior Recital, Computer Music, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

5:00 pm, Naiyin (Jerry) Hou, BM Senior Recital, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Monday
3/27

5:00 pm, Melina Garibovic, BM Senior Recital, Viola, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

5:00 pm, Jonathan Terry, BM Senior Recital, Cello, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Hannah Emigh-Doyle, BM Senior Recital, Viola, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Najette Abouelhadi, BM Senior Recital, Cello, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Tuesday
3/28

6:30 pm, James Keretses, DMA 2, Guitar, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

6:30 pm, Rebecca Chuang, BM Senior Recital, Cello, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Wednesday
3/29

5:00 pm, Shannon Fitzhenry, BM Junior Recital, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Damien Noble, BM Senior Recital, Piano-Jazz, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

6:30 pm, Rebecca Zuniga, BM Senior Recital, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Isaac Greene, DMA 4, Guitar, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

8:00 pm, Samuel Deason, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

8:00 pm, Daisy Rho, BM Senior Recital, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Thursday
3/30

5:00 pm, Marika Suzuki, BM Senior Recital, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, James Hoyt, BM Senior Recital, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Naomi Schrank, BM Senior Recital, Violin, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Dong Yeon Kim, BM Senior Recital, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

8:00 pm, Shon Stelman, BM Junior Recital, Guitar, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Friday
3/31

5:00 pm, Noah Dion, BM Senior Recital, Piano-Jazz, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

5:00 pm, Katherine Christenbury, BM Senior Recital, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Chunfeng Li, MM, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Xiaoxiao Ouyang, BM Senior Recital, Piano, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Darren Stranger, MM, Trumpet, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Ezekiel Yu, BM Senior Recital, Cello, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

April

Saturday
4/1

2:00 pm, Shane Coughlin, BM Senior Recital, Trumpet, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, Arianna Schickel, BM Senior Recital, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Louisa Tringali, BM Senior Recital, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Marcus Kramer, BM Senior Recital, Guitar, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Sunday
4/2

2:00 pm, Kevin Solomowitz, BM Senior Recital, Bassoon, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

5:00 pm, Adam Waller, DMA 3, Conducting-Wind, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Monday
4/3

6:30 pm, Youngjin Kim, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

6:30 pm, Hanna Kim, BM Senior Recital, Flute, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Ye Jin Lee, MM, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Tuesday
4/4

5:00 pm, Nathan Cicero, MM, Piano-Ensemble Arts, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Jessica Albrecht, MM, Cello, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Tzu-Jou Yeh, GPD 2, Cello, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Wednesday
4/5

5:00 pm, Julia Dover, GPD 1, Cello, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

5:00 pm, Yu Phoon, MM, Organ, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Seungyeon Lee, GPD 1, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Hangchen Xiao, MM, Violin, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Thursday
4/6

6:30 pm, Mireu Seo, MM, Piano-Ensemble Arts, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Alexandra Takasugi, GPD 2, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, James Duncan, MM, Clarinet, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Friday
4/7

2:00 pm, Mark DeMull, DMA 2, Percussion, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Gina Stonikas, BM Senior Recital, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Saturday
4/8

2:00 pm, Ting-An Wei, BM Senior Recital, Viola, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, Garrett Pelland, BM Senior Recital, Guitar, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, SooJung Kim, GPD 1, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

7:30 pm, Thomas Fortner, GPD 1, Conducting-Orchestra, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Sunday
4/9

2:00 pm, Yuezhi Dou, DMA 1, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

2:00 pm, Myrna Reinhardt, BM Senior Recital, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, PengCheng He, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

5:00 pm, Hyon Jeong Ahn, GPD 1, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

5:00 pm, Kelly Sulick, DMA 5, Flute, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

5:00 pm, Brad Testerman, BM Senior Recital, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Monday
4/10

5:00 pm, Guilherma Maciel Nascimento, GPD 1, Flute, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Alan Woo, DMA 2, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

6:30 pm, Olivia Kim, MM, Harp, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Gabriel Lee, MM, Violin-Baroque, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Da-Hee Kim, DMA 4, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Tuesday
4/11

6:30 pm, David Le, MM, Flute, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Seungmin Oh, AD 4, Flute, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Wednesday
4/12

8:00 pm, Lior Willinger, GPD 1, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Thursday
4/13

5:00 pm, Zhe Zhang, MM, Voice, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Ju Hee Kim, MM, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Friday
4/14

5:00 pm, Michael Gary II, BM Senior Recital, Guitar-Jazz, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

5:00 pm, Christopher Lock, BM Senior Recital, Viola, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Madison Van de Wetering, BM Junior Recital, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:00 pm, Katherine Ewles, BM Senior Recital, Composition, Joe Byrd Hall

Saturday
4/15

2:00 pm, Po Hsuan Ho, GPD 1, Voice-Opera, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, Jessica Moss, MM, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Julien Xuereb, GPD 2, Guitar, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Monday
4/17

5:00 pm, Ya-Chun Chuang, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

6:30 pm, Ching Huei Li, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

8:00 pm, Hanna Shin, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Tuesday
4/18

5:00 pm, Joelle Arnhold, DMA 6, Viola, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

5:00 pm, Matthew Gabriel, MM, Cello, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Chia-Yu Tsai, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

8:00 pm, Belinda Chen, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Wednesday
4/19

2:00 pm, Benjamin Mapes, DMA 1, Percussion, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

4:00 pm, Mark DeMull, DMA 3, Percussion, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

5:00 pm, Nicholas Bentz, BM Senior Recital, Composition, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Brian Wilson, GPD 1, Bassoon, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

5:00 pm, Mauricio Rey Gallego, DMA 5, Cello, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:00 pm, Wanyue Ye, MM, Percussion, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

6:30 pm, Rob McGinness, MM, Voice, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Matthew Stiens, MM, Percussion, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Thursday
4/20

6:30 pm, Sophie Fortunato, BM Senior Recital, Violin, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Friday
4/21

5:00 pm, Aejin Kim, GPD 2, Piano-Ensemble Arts, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Peggy Houng, GPD 1, Harp, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Aaron Feeney, MM, Cello, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Sarah Lynn, BM Senior Recital, Traverso-Baroque Flute, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Saturday
4/22

2:00 pm, Sean Campbell, MM, Saxophone, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, John Scherch, MM, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Jillian Wiley, MM, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Sunday
4/23

2:00 pm, Nell Flanders, DMA 3, Conducting-Orchestra, Miriam A. Friedberg Hall

2:00 pm, Christopher Edwards, MM, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

2:00 pm, Sijuan Hou, MM, Voice, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

3:30 pm, Megan Heavner, MM, Voice, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

3:30 pm, Kaleigh Acord, GPD 2, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Elizabeth Sarian, MM, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Caleb Bradley, GPD 1, Oboe, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Sejoon Park, AD 4, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Monday
4/24

5:00 pm, Fang Yuan, GPD 2, Guitar, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Yesse Kim, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

6:30 pm, Mengyi Li, MM, Guitar, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Sarah Lowenstein, DMA 6, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Seulki Yoo, AD 2, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Hall

8:00 pm, Jeremy Lutty, GPD 2, Guitar, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Tuesday
4/25

5:00 pm, Sonja Kahler, GPD 1, Organ, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Laura Snyderman, MM, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Han Xie, MM, Violin, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Julian Brezon, GPD 1, Saxophone-Jazz, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

8:00 pm, Clara Plestis, BM Senior Recital, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Ko-En Shih, GPD 2, Violin-Jazz, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

Wednesday
4/26

5:00 pm, John Williams, MM, Guitar, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Lichia Chuang, MM, Cello, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Alan Woo, DMA 3, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

6:30 pm, Bailey Jo Hutton, BM Senior Recital, Voice, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Meng Su, AD 2, Guitar, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Yu-An Chen, GPD 2, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Thursday
4/27

5:00 pm, Meng-Sheng Shen, DMA 4, Piano, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Teodora Adzharova, DMA 4, Piano, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Friday
4/28

5:00 pm, Yin Zhu, GPD 2, Piano-Ensemble Arts, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Dayeon Choi, MM, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Anne Flood, MM, Piano-Ensemble Arts, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Saturday
4/29

2:00 pm, Buddy Deshler, MM, Trumpet, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, Sean Brennan, MM, Guitar, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Hongni Wu, MM, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Jesus Apodaca, MM, Double Bass, Cohen-Davison Family Theatre

6:30 pm, Canjingjing Cui, GPD 1, Voice, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Eric Scholes, GPD 2, Double Bass, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Sunday
4/30

2:00 pm, Cynthia Pin-Ching Tsai, MM, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

2:00 pm, Nonoka Mizukami, GPD 2, Percussion, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

2:00 pm, Xinyi Xu, GPD 2, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

3:30 pm, Christen Hooks, MM, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

4:00 pm, Christina Manceor, MM, Percussion, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Ethan Wagner, MM, Cello, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:00 pm, Jisu Jung, GPD 1, Percussion, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Arlo Shultis, MM, Percussion, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

May

Monday
5/1

5:00 pm, Sheng-Yuan Kuan, DMA 6, Piano, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

5:00 pm, Hanni Li, MM, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Dalaie Choi, GPD 1, Organ, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Yuan Qi, GPD 2, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Cassidy Moore, MM, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Tuesday
5/2

12:00 pm, Brendan Betyn, DMA 3, Percussion, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

5:00 pm, Melody Quah, DMA 6, Piano, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Jia Lin, GPD 2, Voice, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

8:00 pm, Hyun Jung Kim, MM, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Sunday
2/19

3:00 pm, Ryan Tani, MM, Orchestral Conducting, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Saturday
2/25

2:00 pm, Yoshiaki Horiguchi, MM, Double Bass, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, Sarah Lewandowski, MM, Trombone, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Congchang Dou, GPD 1, Violin, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Sunday
2/26

3:00 pm, Paul McShee, DMA 4, Orchestral Conducting, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

3:30 pm, Anna Kong, MM, Violin, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

5:00 pm, Taryn Lee, MM, Horn, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Ankit Anil, BM Junior Recital, Viola, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Tuesday
2/28

5:00 pm, Patrick Merrill, DMA 4, Harpsichord, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Min Sang Kim, DMA 3, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Nathan Cornelius, DMA 4, Guitar, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Thursday
5/4

5:00 pm, Re Zhang, GPD 1, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

6:30 pm, Tomasz Robak, DMA 2, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

Friday
5/5

8:00 pm, Si Nae Kang, GPD 1, Piano, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Saturday
5/6

12:00 pm, Jun Luke Foster, GPD 1, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

2:30 pm, Paula Maust, DMA 2, Harpsichord, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

6:30 pm, Isaac Greene, DMA 3, Guitar, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

Sunday
5/7

2:00 pm, Patrick Merrill, DMA 5, Harpsichord, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

3:30 pm, Min Sang Kim, DMA 4, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, John Johnston, GPD 1, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

Monday
5/8

5:00 pm, Sanjay Mody, DMA 2, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

5:00 pm, Noelle McMurtry, GPD 1, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

5:00 pm, Meng-Sheng Shen, DMA 5, Piano, Hilda and Douglas Goodwin Recital Hall

6:30 pm, Susan Zhang, GPD 1, Piano, Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall

6:30 pm, Tae Cha, GPD 2, Voice, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

8:00 pm, Hye Won Ryou, DMA 4, Piano, Leith Symington Griswold Hall

 

Make a Gift