Skip Navigation

Wind Orchestra Competition Rules

Dates

Performance

During the Fall 2017 Wind Orchestra Season

Competitions

Saturday, May 20, 2017 4:00-8:00 pm, Location TBD

Deadlines for entries to the Academic Affairs Office

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Purpose

Performing as a soloist with a large ensemble is an experience like no other. As such, the Wind Orchestra Competition allows woodwind, brass and percussion students the opportunity to learn advance repertoire for the chance to perform as soloists with the Preparatory Wind Orchestra on its fall concert. The effort and focus it takes to create a winning performance will serve students well regardless of a student’s future in music. 

Eligibility

1.      Open to Woodwind, Brass, and Percussion students who are high school juniors or younger, and are currently enrolled in a large ensemble at the Peabody Preparatory.

2.      The winner must be available to participate in PWO rehearsals and concert for the fall semester following the competition.

3.      Previous winners of the Wind Orchestra Competition are prohibited from entering the following year.

4.      If a student enters as part of a double concerto, he/she may not also enter as an individual.

5.      Pieces for solo instrument and piano are eligible for the competition.  If possible, the winner’s piece will be arranged for Wind Orchestra or another piece will be selected.

6.      Single movements of multi-movement works are permissible.

7.      Prior to entering, faculty should confirm repertoire with the conductor if the piece they select does not appear on the approved list.

8.      Orchestral transcriptions may be entered at the discretion of the conductor.

9.      Performers must provide their own accompanist for the competition. (Tuned-in program participants can receive two one-hour rehearsals with an accompanist. Please speak with the conductor to coordinate.)

Please note

A panel of judges will determine one winner for each competition.  The conductors, in consultation with the dean, reserve the right not to include the concerto on a concert program.  At the discretion of the conductor, the orchestra may read the concerto with the winner during a rehearsal if it is not programmed on a concert.

Repertoire List

Bassoon
Clarinet
Bass Clarinet
Euphonium
Flute
French Horn
Oboe
Percussion
Saxophone
Trombone
Bass Trombone
Trumpet
Tuba

Bassoon

Avatar- Dana Wilson

Caprice for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble- Walter Hartley

Concerto for Bassoon and Band- Arthur Frackenpohl

Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble- Eric Ewazen

Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Ensemble- Frigyes Hidas

Prelude and Chorale- Vaclav Nelhybel

Wood and Reed Transformed- Leslie Bassett

Clarinet

Black Dog- Scott McAllister

Brooklyn Bridge- Michael Daugherty

Clarinet Concerto- Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Concerto for Clarinet- Artie Shaw

Concerto for Clarinet- Philip Sparke

Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestral Winds- Daniel Bukvich

Concerto for Clarinet and Wind Ensemble- Michael Gandolfi

Daytime Drama- Matthew C. Saunders

Derivations- Morton Gould

Escapades- Brian Balmages

Ebony Concerto- Igor Stravinsky

Fantasy for Clarinet and Wind Ensemble- Leslie Bassett

Liquid Ebony- Dana Wilson

Prelude, Fugue and Riffs- Leonard Bernstein

Snake in the Garden- Paul Richards

Bass Clarinet

When Hell Freezes Over- Michael Schelle

Euphonium

Concerto for Euphonium- David Gillingham

Concerto for Euphonium and Wind Orchestra- Alec Wilder

Fantasia for Euphonium and Band- Gordon Jacob

Fantasy for Euphonium- Philip Sparke

Monologues- Joseph Turrin

The Prayer of Elijah- Jesse Ayers

Pantomime- Philip Sparke

Rhapsody for Euphonium and Band- James Curnow

Symphonic Rhapsody- Edward Gregson

Symphonic Variants for Euphonium and Band- James Curnow

UFO Concerto- Johann de Meij

Vintage- David Gillingham

Flute

Canticle for Flute and Band- Elliot Del Borgo

Concertino for Flute- Cecile Chaminade

Concertino Pastorale- Philip Wilby

Concerto for Flute and Eighteen Wind Instruments- William Alwyn

Concerto for Flute and Wind Band- Derek Bourgeois

Concerto for Flute and Wind Band- Michael Mower

Concerto for Flute and Wind Ensemble- Henk Badings

Concerto for Flute and Wind Ensemble- Anthony Plog

Concerto for Flute and Wind Ensemble- Bruce Yurko

Concerto for Flute and Wind Orchestra- Thom Ritter George

Concerto for Flute and Wind Orchestra- Stuart Glazer

Concerto for Flute and Wind Orchestra- Robert Linn

Concerto Piccolo and Winds- Bruce Broughton

Divertimento for Flute and Winds- Alfred Reed

En Memoria de Chano Pazo- David Amram

Giants of the Night- David Amram

Gymnopedie and Variations- Gordon Ring

Night Soliloquy- Kent Kennan

Precious Metal: Concerto for Flute and Winds- D.J. Sparr

Rondo alla Turca- David Amram

Serenade- Howard Hanson

Surprise, Pattern, Illusion: Prehistoric Cave Ceremonies- Daniel Bukvich

Sweet Nightingale- Gordon Jacob

The Shadow of Sirius- Joel Puckett

Windsong- John Zdechlik

French Horn

Concerto for French Horn and Band- Edward Gregson

Concerto for French Horn and Band- John Zdechlik

Concerto for Horn- Bruce Yurko

Concerto for Horn and Wind Ensemble- Dana Wilson

Horn Concerto- David Amram

Pele- Brian Balmages

Symphonic Dances for Horn and Band- Paul Basler

Zirk- Scott Boerma

Oboe

Autumn Soliloquy- James Barnes

Calling, Ever Calling- Dana Wilson

Concerto for Oboe and Wind Ensemble- Eric Ewazen

Oboe Concerto- Jennifer Higdon

Recuerdo- Warren Benson

Variations on a Theme by Glinka- Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Percussion

Concertino for Marimba and Band- Paul Creston

Concertino for Marimba and Winds- Alfred Reed

Concertino for Percussionist and Chamber Winds- Joel Blahnik

Concerto for Drum Set and Concert Band- Larry Neeck

Concerto for Percussion and Wind Ensemble- Karel Husa

Concerto for Percussion and Wind Ensemble- Bruce Yurko

Concerto for Timpani and Band- Lee Actor

Concerto for Timpnai and Wind Band- Gordon Jacob

Drum Music: Concerto for Percussion- John Mackey

Elements- Adam Gorb

Rim Shot- Donald Young

Sticks and Stones- Jim Bonney

Three Pieces for Five Timpani, Five Roto-Toms and Wind Ensemble- Claude Baker

Saxophone

Concertino for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra- Warren Benson

Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Band- Derek Bourgeois

Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Concert Band- Karel Husa

Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra- Paul Creston

Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra- Ingolf Dahl

Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra- Frank Erickson

Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra- Walter Hartley

Dream Dancer- Michael Colgrass

Fantasia for Alto Sax and Band- Claude T. Smith

Fantasy and Dance- Andreas Makris

Ode to Lord Buckley- David Amram

Romance for Saxophone and Concert Band- Derek Bourgeois

Siciliana Notturno- Alfred Reed

Star Edge- Warren Benson

Time Cries, Hoping Otherwise- Dana Wilson

When Hell Freezes Over- Michael Schelle

Trombone

Concertino for Trombone and Band- Frank Ticheli

Concerto for Tenor Trombone and Wind Ensemble- Eric Ewazen

Concerto for Trombone and Concert Band- Derek Bourgeois

Concerto for Trombone and Symphonic Band- Robert J. Dvorak

Concerto for Trombone and Wind Ensemble- Jeff Tyzik

Eine Kleine Posaunemusik- Gunther Schuller

Homo sapiens trombonensis- Matthew C. Saunders

Illuminations- Joseph Turrin

Rhapsody for Tenor Trombone and Concert Band- Lawrence Wolfe

Symphonic Dances for Trombone and Band- Paul Basler

Taking Sides- Matthew Tommasini

T-Bone Concerto- Johan de Meij

Trombone Concerto- Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone Concerto- Eric Ewazen

Canticles- Johann de Meij

Cameos for Bass Trombone and Wind Band- Gordon Jacob

Concerto for Bass Trombone and Wind Band- Derek Bourgeois

Wildfire- Lawrence Wolfe

Trumpet

Andante for Trumpet and Concert Band- Robert J. Dvorak

Caprice for Trumpet and Band- John Zdechlik

Chronicles- Joseph Turrin

Concerto for Trumpet and Symphonic Band- Robert J. Dvorak

Concerto for Trumpet and Wind Orchestra- Richard Rodney Bennett

Concerto for Trumpet and Wind Orchestra- Karel Husa

Concerto for Trumpet and Wind Symphony- Dana Wilson

Prayer for St. Gregory- Alan Hovhaness

Return and Rebuild the Desolate Places- Alan Hovhaness

Rhapsody for Trumpet and Wind Orchestra- Alexander Arutiunian

Sonata for Trumpet and Wind Ensemble- Kent Kennan

Summer Suite- Greg Bartholomew

The Sounding of the Call- Joseph Turrin

Trilogy for Trumpet and Wind Ensemble- John Harmon

Trumpet Gallop- Derek Bourgeois

Tuba

Concertino for Tuba and Band- Frank Bencriscutto

Concerto for Tuba- Kenneth Amis

Concerto for Tuba and Wind Ensemble- Philip Sparke

Concerto for Tuba and Wind Ensemble- Alec Wilder

Four Temperaments for Tuba- Michael Brand

Rondo Grotesco- Derek Bourgeois

Tapestry for Tuba- Michael Brand

Three Miniatures- Anthony Plog

Tuba Concerto- James Barnes

Tuba Concerto- Edward Gregson

Tuba Rhapsody- Clare Grundman

 

Make a Gift